A Publication of the Roman Catholic Diocese of Oakland
Catholic Voice Online Edition
Front Page In this Issue Around the Diocese Forum News in Brief Calendar Commentary
   
Mission Statement
Contact Us
advertise
Circulation
Publication Dates
Back Issues


Roman Catholic Diocese of Oakland



Movie Reviews

Mass Times



Web
Catholic Voice
placeholder
articles list
placeholder GRADUATION:
Special section

Congratulations
to graduates from
Most Rev. Michael
C. Barber, SJ and
Rev. Larry Young

Becoming superintendent a homecoming for Kathleen Radecke

FACE gala puts spotlight on
the future

Diocese's only
middle school graduates its
first class

Tribute to the
Class of 2017

Graduation Awards

Year by year,
St. Theresa students learn to serve

SJND students
study, explore and volunteer in Thailand

New chapel a sacred space for worship
and reflection

Clean water
advocate named Carondelet alumna
of the year

BOD students, programs excel
in year

Moreau grad
named National
Merit Scholar

Saint Mary's
College
of California

Holy Names University

Bishop O'Dowd
High School

Carondelet
High School

De La Salle
High School

Holy Names
High School

Moreau Catholic
High School

St. Elizabeth
High School

St. Joseph Notre Dame High School

Saint Mary's
College High
School

Salesian College Preparatory

Notre Dame
alums honor
Father Hesburgh

CEO credits faith
with his success


Obituaries

Sister Regina Marie Novacek, OP

placeholder
placeholder June 12, 2017   •   VOL. 55, NO. 11   •   Oakland, CA
Graduation Awards 2017

Bishop O'Dowd High School

The Oakland school presented these honors at its graduation ceremony June 4 at the Paramount Theatre in Oakland:

General Activity Award: Audrey Byrne and Chase Holliman

Loyalty Award: Antoneil Carter and Tyler LeBoa

Scholar-Athlete Award: Myah Pace and Jerome Deck

Regents Award: Madeleine Farrington and Tamarik Rabb





Carondelet High School

These honors were presented at the May 21 graduation ceremony on the Concord campus:

Carondelet Award: Jasmine Scott

Fontbonne Award: Karina Comes

Medaille Award: Juliana Riva

Principal's Award: Kelley Morley, Mikayla Scott

Senior Athlete Award: Michaela VanderKlugt

Salutatorian: Kelley Morley

Valedictorian: Sophia Colello, Olivia Conte

President's Lifetime Volunteer Service Award: Alannah Ruiz, Jasmine Scott, Vanessa Ventura

Salutatorian Finalists: Lillian Cheeks, Mikayla Scott, Jasmine Scott, Sophia Shanjani

Valedictorian Candidates: Allison Andre, Fiona Dolan, Sydney Moore, Isabelle Nguyen, Annelise Peterson.

Valedictorian Finalists: Gennifer Birkenfeld-Malpass, Emily Groth, Olivia Pereira,
Distinguished Alumna of the Year: Angela Varian Schroeter '88



De La Salle High School

These honors were presented at the May 21 graduation on the Concord campus:

Brother Jerome Gallegos, FSC Parents' Association Award: Rohan Kendall Castelino

Brother Norman Cook, FSC First Principal's Award:
Eric Michael Headley

David Samson Special Achievement Award:
Angelo Thomas McDonald

Rudy Schulze Leadership Award: Alec James Mitchell

Loyalty and Service Award: Vincent Michael Del Monte

Signum Fidei Award: Christopher Michael Behring

St. John Baptist de La Salle General Excellence Award: Jonathan Macie Bindi



Holy Names High School

Holy Names High School in Oakland announced the following honors at graduation on June 1 at Holy Names University's Valley Center for the Performing Arts:

Graduation with Honors: Camila Avila-Martinez, Sean Beatty, Catherine Bither, Melanie Bullock, Melissa Cervantes-Moreno, Tatiana Cheong, Ireland Clare Kennedy, Sadie Dominguez, Nakeeya Garland, Gabriela Nuñez Roldan, Bianca Reyes

Athenaeum Academic Honor Society Silver A Award (GPA 3.0 - 3.65): Sumayyah Alkhameri, Caree Carneiro, Tatiana Cheong, Sadie Dominguez, Jasmin Esparza Plascencia, Olivia Fallon, Kaira Konishi, Yesenia Lupian Barajas, Viviana Magaña, Marah Trujillo, Irma Vazquez Lara, Bailee Walker, Tenzin Woesel, Siwei Yan

Athenaeum Academic Honor Society Gold A Award (GPA 3.65 - 4.0): Camila Avila-Martinez, Sean Beatty, Catherine Bither, Melanie Bullock, Melissa Cervantes-Moreno, Ireland Clare Kennedy, Nakeeya Garland, Breanna Madison, Gabriela Nuñez Roldan, Bianca Reyes

California Scholarship Federation Life Members: Camila Avila-Martinez, Catherine Bither, Melanie Bullock, Melissa Cervantes-Moreno, Tatiana Cheong, Ireland Clare Kennedy, Sadie Dominguez, Nakeeya Garland, Breanna Madison, Bianca Reyes



Moreau Catholic High School

The Hayward school presented these awards at its May 28 graduation at the Paramount Theatre in Oakland:

Principal's Award: Mitchell Leus

Blessed Basil Moreau Award: Agnes Librodo

Brother Gary Stone Memorial Scholarship: Lauren de Leon

Mariner Leadership Award: Kadija Samura

Moreau Catholic Theology Award: Janina Engo

Cross & Anchors Award: Mikayla Cree

Salutatorian: Mikalya Cree

Valedictorian: Mitchell Leus

Highest GPA: Karthik Kalyararamen

Second Highest GPA: Parker King



St. Elizabeth High School

The Oakland school presented these awards at its May 26 graduation ceremony at St. Elizabeth Church:

Student Government: Maricela Gandara, Miguel Hernandez, Nyla Jamison, Christian Luis, Taylor Marcus, Emily Romero

Julian and Ashton Purvis Scholar Athlete: Emily Romero

Kevin Hardy Scholar Athlete: Andrew Zavala

David Keith Stewart Community Service Award: Tlaloc Baeza

St. Elizabeth High School Christian Service Award: Christian Luis

Second Honors: Maricela Gandara, Nyla Jamison, Taylor Marcus, Alfredo Marcus, Alfredo Meraz, Juan Antonio Pena, Noemi Warren, Mathew Wayne, Andrew Zavala

First Honors: Alexander Cao, Christian Luis, Emily Romero, Evelyn Salinas-Morales, Veronica Zavala

STEAM Award: Veronica Zavala

Humanities Award: Matthew Wayne

Visual Arts Award: Alexander Cao

St. Elizabeth High School Award: Nyla Jamison



St. Joseph Notre Dame High School

These honors were presented at the May 27 graduation ceremony on the Alameda campus:

Principal's Leadership Award: Rachel Hungerford

Spirit of the Pilot Award: Nicole Bermudez

Inspired by Christ Award: Rebecca Rochlin

Fides et Caritas Award: Lea Akima

SJND Award for Excellence: Emily Stehr

Valedictorian: Emily Stehr

Salutatorian: Rebecca Rochlin



Saint Mary's College High School

The Berkeley school presented these honors at the June 4 graduation ceremony:

Lumen Gentium Award for Community: Adrianne Doroliat Nguyen

Dei Verbum Award for Faith: Emma Homertgen

Gaudium et Spes Award for Service: Seth Montgomery Howell

General Academic Excellence Award (based on GPA): Naama Weksler

De La Salle Award for Religious Studies: Nicole Alessandra Fernandez

John Henry Cardinal Newman Award for English: Brandon Arch McWilliams

Eleanor Roosevelt Award for Social Studies: Samuel Burke Trotter

Galileo Galilei Award for Laboratory Science: Naama Weksler

Brother Alfred Brousseau, FSC, Award for Mathematics: Roger Renee Levaux

Dante Alighieri Awards for World Languages: Claudia May Nehme (French), Cristian Jose Garcia (Spanish)

Pablo Picasso Award for Visual Arts: Faith Emmanuelle Biaco Rimando

Paul Robeson Award for Performing Arts: Seth Montgomery Howell

Athletes of the Year: Carolyn Elise Gill and Sanjay Marcus Kettels

Salutatorian Award: Paloma Mia Beltran Cruz

Valedictorian Award: Gianni Louis Bloom

National Merit Finalists: Seth Montgomery Howell and Naama Weksler



Salesian College Preparatory

The Richmond school presented these honors at its June 3 graduation at the Cathedral of Christ the Light in Oakland:

The Salesian Award: Alondra Peregrino

Valedictorian: Carlyn Wisherop

Salutatorian: Christopher Hernández

Award for Excellence in Fine Arts: Alexi Ivy Basas

Award for Excellence in Liberal Arts: Carlyn Wisherop

Award for Excellence in Mathematics and Science: Zarah Maroof

Scholar-Athlete Award: Sophia Mejia and Devin Michael Shaughnessy

 
back to topup arrow

home

 
Copyright © 2017 The Catholic Voice, All Rights Reserved. Site design by Sarah Kalmon-Bauer.