A Publication of the Roman Catholic Diocese of Oakland
Catholic Voice Online Edition
Front Page In this Issue Around the Diocese Forum News in Brief Calendar Commentary
   
Mission Statement
Contact Us
advertise
Circulation
Publication Dates
Back Issues


Roman Catholic Diocese of Oakland



Movie Reviews

Mass Times



Web
Catholic Voice
placeholder
articles list
placeholder Michael C. Barber,
SJ, becomes fifth
bishop of Oakland

Line by line, they waited to see history

Mass of Thanksgiving

Getting to know us

In evening vespers
service, a profession and oath made

'Joy has found
a place in our
hearts this day'

Challenging first
decade confronted
The Catholic Voice

Records fall at
Championship
Track and Field Meet

St. Leo Eighth Grade
girls victorious in
basketball playoffs

Nyla Jamison
awarded Marty
Mart scholarship

Obituaries:
Sister M. Ancilla Trippe, OP

Sister Roseanne Curtiss, SSS

Sister Kathryn
Morrow, SHF

Pacific School
of Religion leader
named to direct GTU

placeholder
placeholder
GRADUATION:
Special section

Tribute to the
Class of 2013

Congratulations
to graduates

God has already
given your life a
purpose

What is your
school proud of?

Saint Mary's College
High celebrates
150th anniversary

Principals change
at St. Philip Neri

Wood Rose pupil
pens winning
KofC essay

Graduation Awards

Graduation photos

CSUEB students
make their mark

 
placeholder June 10, 2013   •   VOL. 51, NO. 11   •   Oakland, CA
Graduation Awards

Bishop O'Dowd High School

The following honors were bestowed on members of the Class of 2013 at Bishop O'Dowd High School's June 2 graduation ceremony at the Paramount Theatre in Oakland:

General Activity Awards: Sophie Vaughan and Daylen Yang

Loyalty Awards: Sydnei Jones and David Murphy

Scholar-Athlete Awards: Oderah Chidom and Michael Perri

Regents' Award: Laura Penaranda


Carondelet High School

Carondelet High School bestowed the following honors on members of the Class of 2013 at the May 19 graduation on the Concord campus:

Carondelet Award: Jenifer Okoye

Fontbonne Award: Mahnoor Umair

Medaille Award: Rosemary Cook

Principal's Award: Madeleine Lopez

Senior Athlete Award: Kerianne Hunt

Salutatorian: Laura Bobich

Valedictorian: Alyssa McHugh

Salutatorian candidates: Margaret Lettire, Jenifer Okoye, Brooke Songey, Shelby Vaculin

Valedictorian candidates: Rachel Adkins, Laura Bobich, Megan Lantsberger, Nicole Tiffany Santos


De La Salle High School

De La Salle High School bestowed the following honors on members of the Class of 2013 at the May 19 graduation on the Concord campus:

Brother Jerome Gallegos, FSC, Parents' Association Award: Hunter Joseph Aliotti

Brother Norman Cook, FSC, First Principal's Award: Justin Henry Pagila

David Samson Special Achievement Award: Aloizio Costa Jr.

Academic Achievement Award: Markus Gregory Notti, John Pericich, David Jeffrey Riopelle

Rudy Schulze Leadership Award: Taylor Lara Cu

Loyalty and Service Award: Jelani Lynn-Solomon Smith

Signum Fidei Award: Philip Edgar Hawkyard

St. John Baptist de La Salle General Excellence Award: John Pericich


Holy Names High School

Holy Names High School recognized the following members of the Class of 2013 in the program of the school's May 30 graduation, which was held at Holy Names University:

National Merit Scholarship Program, finalist: Veronica Oberholzer

National Merit Scholarship Program, commended student: Ana Ascencio

National Hispanic Recognition Program, 2012-2013 scholar: Ana Ascencio


Moreau Catholic High School

Moreau Catholic High School bestowed the following honors on members of the Class of 2013 at its May 26 graduation at the Paramount Theatre in Oakland:

Cross & Anchors Award: Scott Lowder

Theology Award: Jessica Matias

Father Moreau Award: Michael Pacheco

Principal's Award: Narciso-Matthew Bernardo

Mariner Leadership Award: Bryan Quibol

Brother Gary Stone Memorial Scholarship: Sydney Cariel

Valedictorian: Niba Nirmal

Salutatorian: Carl Basbas


Salesian High School

Salesian High School bestowed the following honors on members of the Class of 2013 at the June 1 graduation at the Cathedral of Christ the Light in Oakland:

Salesian Award: Anthony Bell

Academic Excellence Award Winners: Frida Ceja, Isabel McHugh, Blake Wyatt

Stan Peters Scholar-Athlete Award: Anthony Bell and Alicia Rosales

Mechanics Bank Awards: Jessica Mutya, Blake Wyatt, Anthony Bell; Certificates: Issa Tweimeh, Laura Jinparn, Laura Macchiavelli, Frida Ceja, Isabel Oceguera, Jasmine Bellez, Monica de la Rosa, Casey Vargas, Sean O'Neal, Isabel McHugh, Matthew Donoghue.


St. Elizabeth High School

The following honors were bestowed on members of the Class of 2013 at St. Elizabeth High School's May 31 graduation ceremony on the Oakland campus:

David Keith Stewart Community Service Award: Eduardo Prieto Lara

Ashton and Julian Purvis Scholar Athlete Award: Ana Laura Castro

Kevin Hardy Scholar Athlete Award: Eric Magana

Saint Elizabeth Most Inspirational Award: Reina Gomez and Miguel Zamudio

Saint Elizabeth Service Award: Ana Laura Castro, Eric Magana and Eduardo Prieto Lara

Saint Elizabeth Second in General Excellence Award: Eduardo Prieto Lara

Saint Elizabeth General Excellence Award: Jaontra Henderson

Saint Elizabeth Award: Mariana Torres Hernandez


St. Joseph Notre Dame High School

The following honors were presented to members of the Class of 2013 at St. Joseph Notre Dame High School's June 1 graduation on the Alameda campus:

Valedictorian: Eric Baskett

Salutatorian: Jenna Vacca

Leadership Award: Emily Stott

Spirit of the Pilot Award: Phoebe Grunt

Inspired by Christ Award: Rose Lassalle-Klein

Fides et Caritas Award: Alessandra Zambrano

SJND Award for Excellence: Jenna Vacca



 
back to topup arrow

home

 
Copyright © 2014 The Catholic Voice, All Rights Reserved. Site design by Sarah Kalmon-Bauer.