A Publication of the Roman Catholic Diocese of Oakland
Catholic Voice Online Edition
Front Page In this Issue Around the Diocese Forum News in Brief Calendar Commentary
   
Mission Statement
Contact Us
advertise
Circulation
Publication Dates
Back Issues


Roman Catholic Diocese of Oakland



Movie Reviews

Mass Times



Web
Catholic Voice
placeholder
articles list
placeholder Mass of
Thanksgiving celebrated for
Pope Francis

Workshop gives people something
to talk about

Meeting the
Prayer Challenge

St. Anne's wins
award for 'Best
Green Business'

Funding Catholic education: Donors
dig deep for Moreau Catholic

Charismatics gather
in Santa Clara

Oakland fire, police chaplain steps down

Parish raises $2,500
for injured youth

Pupils show their
skills at science fair

Obituaries: Sister Patricia Hogan, CSC

Msgr. Kraus will
lead Holy Land
pilgrimage

New model for
senior living focuses
on the individual

Sister celebrates
100th birthday

No easy answers
for long-term care

Even for a professional,
working with aging
parent a tough conversation

Firm hires seniors
to help peers stay
in their homes

Share your money before you die

Bishops say
retirement reforms should not contribute
to poverty

placeholder
placeholder MAY 6, 2013   •   VOL. 51, NO. 9   •   Oakland, CA
Pupils show their skills at science fair

Seventh- and eighth-graders from more than 35 schools participated in the fourth annual Diocese of Oakland Science Fair, hosted by Saint Joseph Notre Dame High School in Alameda.

Local college and university science educators, as well as representatives from the tech industry and the Bay Area's scientific community, served as judges for the competition on Feb. 9. After the judging, visitors were invited to see the exhibits and participate in experiments and labs in the high school's Anthony V. Aiello Science Center.

Winners have the opportunity to compete in the Alameda County Science and Engineering Fair or the San Francisco Bay Area Science Fair.

Here are the 2013 winners:

Behavioral Science

Grand champion: Anyssa Martinez, "Short term Memory: Audio vs. Visual," eighth grade, St. Jerome School, El Cerrito.

Finalists: Page McClun, seventh grade, St. Perpetua, Lafayette; Annemarie McGreehan, seventh grade, St. Philip Neri School, Alameda; Mark Gravador, eighth grade, St. Leander School, San Leandro; Jenica Garcia, eighth grade, St Francis of Assisi School, Concord.

Biology

Grand Champion: Jared Flint, "EMF's Affect on Living Cells," eighth grade, St. Jerome School, El Cerrito.

Finalists: Jakari Anderson, seventh grade, St. Cornelius School, Richmond; Brendan Bautista, seventh grade, St. John the Baptist School, El Cerrito; Christian Pedrigal, seventh grade, Our Lady of Guadalupe School, Fremont; Margaret Bischel, seventh grade, Christ the King School, Pleasant Hill; Madelyn Babcock, eighth grade, St. John School, San Lorenzo; Avery Hahlweg, eighth grade, St. Philip Neri School, Alameda; Tanesha Subrayan, eighth grade, St. David School, Richmond.

Environmental Science

Grand Champion: Isabel Luna, "From Trash to Gas: Biomass Energy," seventh grade, St. Philip Neri School, Alameda.

Finalists: Lauren Banchieri, seventh grade, St. Edward School, Newark; Katelyn McCarthy, eighth grade, St. David School, Richmond; Jonathan Avila, seventh grade, St. Francis of Assisi School, Concord; Kate O'Sullivan, eighth grade, St. Francis of Assisi School, Concord; Camille Alexander, seventh grade, St. Jerome School, El Cerrito; Ian Brewer, eighth grade, St. David School, Richmond; David Valencia, seventh grade, St. Edward School, Newark.

Technology

Grand Champion: Alina Jankowski, "Computer Programmed Sudoku Solver," eighth grade, St. Joseph School, Fremont.

Finalists: Molli Fagan, eighth grade, Queen of All Saints School, Concord; Dylan Goode, seventh grade, St. Joseph Elementary School, Alameda; Devon Swiatowski, seventh grade, Corpus Christi School, Piedmont; Celisse Tan, eighth grade, Holy Spirit, Fremont.

Physical Science

Grand champion: Jenna Ingram, "Density of Wood: The Use of Water to Measure Different Types of Wood," seventh grade, St. Joseph Elementary School, Alameda.

Finalists: Veronica Weinrech, eighth grade, St. Perpetua School, Lafayette; Beatrice Levy, seventh grade, St. Joseph Elementary School, Alameda; Dylan Brown, eighth grade, St. Joseph Elementary School, Alameda; Nicholas Riener, seventh grade, Holy Spirit School, Fremont; Regina Bufete, eighth grade, St. Edward School, Newark; Chase Concon, eighth grade. St. Patrick School, Rodeo; Christopher Hernandez, eighth grade; St. Patrick School, Rodeo; Julian Angat, seventh grade, St. Patrick School, Rodeo.

 
back to topup arrow

home

 
Copyright © 2013 The Catholic Voice, All Rights Reserved. Site design by Sarah Kalmon-Bauer.